Awards

Staff

University Young Researcher Award
Dr. Paul MacAry, 2010

Faculty Young Researcher Award
Dr. Veronique Angeli, 2011

NUS Faculty Research Excellence Award (Basic Scientist)
Prof Mike Kemeny, AY2010/2011
A/Prof Kevin Tan Shyong Wei, AY2011/2012
A/Prof Vincent Chow, AY2012/2013

NUS Annual Teaching Excellence Award (ATEA)
A/Prof Lee Yuan Kun, 2012
Dr. Justin Chu, 2013

Faculty Teaching Excellence Award
Associate Professor Lee Yuan Kun, 2004
Dr. Mark Taylor, 2004
Dr. Kevin Tan Shyong Wei, 2009
Dr. Justin Chu, 2013

Office of Life Science Young Investigator Award
Dr. Seah Geok Teng, 2002
Dr. Paul MacAry, 2005

Lee Kuan Yew Postdoctoral Fellowship
Dr. Sylvie Alonso, 2004
Dr. Chu Jang Hann, Justin, 2007

Singapore Millennium Foundation Postdoctoral Award
Dr. AMA Nasirudeen, 2002
Dr. Chu Jang Hann, Justin, 2004

NRF Research Fellowship
Dr. Gijsbert Grotenbreg, 2009

NUS Cambridge Scheme
Dr. Zhang Yongliang, 2009
Dr. Volker Patzel, 2009

Long Service Medal
2009 – click here for details
2010 – click here for details
2011 – click here for details
2012 – click here for details
2013 – click here for details (National Day Honours)

NUS Quality Service Award
Ms. Serene Tan Seok Muay, Service Advocate in 2009

Students

YLLSoM 3rd Annual Graduate Scientific Congress 2013 Award Winners
Chong Mun Keat – Best Oral Presentation Award
Tang Peng – Best Poster Presentation Award
Wee Soon Huat, Alvin – Best Poster Presentation Award

President/s Graduate Fellowship
Chan Kok Leong, Maurice, 2002
Goh Liuh Ling, 2002 – 2004
Kang Su Lin, Joanne, 2002
Koh Kah Wee, 2002 – 2004
Chew Boon Shang, 2003
Chu Jang Hann, Justin, 2002 – 2005
Lee Wei Ming, Jason, 2004
Zhao Bing, 2005
Cheong Yuen Kuen Adrian, 2006 – 2010
Ling Shi Min Samantha, 2006 – 2010
Lye Yu Min, 2006
Wee Soon Huat Alvin, 2006 – 2010
Zhao Bing, 2006
Lee Zhi Ying, 2007 – 2010
Tan Tze Tong, Terence, 2009 – 2010
Teo Boon Heng, Dennis, 2009 – 2010

Outstanding undergraduate research award
Ch'ng Jun Hong, AY2006/2007 (Runme Shaw Award for Best Thesis in Microbiology)
Ho Yong Hou Sunny, AY2007/2008
Tan Mian Li, Kenny, AY2008/2009 (SSMB Medal and Prize for 2nd Best Student in Microbiology)
Ler Say Siong, Shaun, AY2009/2010